SEC Provides Clarity on Rule 192 Compliance with No-Action Relief
[…] The no-action letter notes that the relief provided has no effect on the requirements under Section 15(g) of the Exchange Act, which requires that brokers or dealers maintain policies designed to prevent the misuse of nonpublic information.

1 SIFMA et al., SEC Staff No-Action Letter (May 16, 2025), available at https://www.sec.gov/rules-regulations/no-action-interpretive-exemptive-letters/division-corporation-finance-no-action/sifma-051625.

2 17 CFR § 230.192(a). “(1) Prohibition. A securitization participant shall not, for a period commencing on the date on which such person has reached an agreement that such person will become a securitization participant with respect to an asset-backed security and ending on the date that is one year after the date of the first closing of the sale of such asset-backed security, directly or indirectly engage in any transaction that would involve or result in any material conflict of interest between the securitization participant and an investor in such asset-backed security.”

3 SIFMA et al., No-Action Request Letter (May 9, 2025), available at https://www.sec.gov/files/corpfin/no-action/sifma-et-al-rule-192-no-action-request-letter-050925.pdf.