Privacy policy

Last updated: October 2017

Linklaters is an international law firm. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our websites. Please read the following notice to understand how we will collect and use your information and the rights you have in relation to your information. References in this notice to "your information" are also to personal information that you provide to us. This notice was last updated on the above date and may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. Any significant changes to this notice will be clearly indicated on our home page. Linklaters is the data controller of any information provided via our website and our contact details together with details of our registration with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office are set out in section 9 below or email marketing.database@linklaters.com.

1. The information we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website, however, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of our websites, including:

  • our careers section;
  • our publications section;
  • our seminars and events section;
  • our eBusiness - Dispute Toolkit; 
  • Linklaters online services; and
  • our contact us form

We also obtain personal information from your IP address, operating system and web browser that you use to access our website. Please see section 5 (Cookies) and section 6 (IP Addresses) below for more details about this. You may also provide us with personal information if you contact us by email, telephone or letter.

2. How we use your information

We will only use the information you provide to us on these sections of the website in order to process the relevant application form. Please see the privacy wording on the relevant form for a more detailed explanation of how your information will be used. We may also use your personal information to:

  • conduct administrative or operational processes within our business;
  • process and respond to requests, enquiries or complaints received by you;
  • to provide products and services requested by you;
  • to identify products and services you may be interested in;
  • to communicate with you about our products and services;
  • to invite you to events;
  • monitor and analyze our business;
  • form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve our services and/or products that may be of interest to you and to carry out market research;
  • send you marketing.

For more details about how we use your information for marketing purposes please see section 3 below (Using your information for Marketing Purposes).

3. Using your information for Marketing Purposes

We may ask whether you wish to receive marketing from us and this will be presented to you as an option on the relevant application form or page on our website where necessary. We will not send you marketing if you ask us not to. If you have agreed to receive marketing but then later change your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing, please let us know so we can remove you from our distribution lists. You can contact us on marketing.database@linklaters.com or the contact details below in section 9.

4. How and why we share your information

Please note that we may on occasion be required to share your information with Linklaters offices and branches and our associated firms around the world and any third parties who provide services on our behalf. However, we have taken steps to ensure that all such entities keep your personal information confidential and secure and only use it for the purposes that we have specified and have informed you of. In relation to any other third parties we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights. Find out  further information about our offices.

5. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For further details, see our cookie policy.

6. IP addresses

When you visit our website our server will record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. It enables us to identify which organisations have visited this website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate through our site in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our site.

7. Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to try and protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

8. Your rights

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee). This is called a data subject access request and you can make a request by writing to us using the contact details below. We may require further information from you in order to verify your identity before disclosing any personal information to you. You also have the right to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is no longer up to date. Please contact us using the contact details below if you would like any corrections made to your information.

9. Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to this notice please contact us at:

Address: Attn: Head of Law and Compliance, Linklaters, One Silk Street, London EC2Y 8HQ

Telephone: (44-20) 7456 2000

Fax: (44-20) 7456 2222

Email: data.protection@linklaters.com

Attn: Head of Law and Compliance, Singapore, Linklaters Singapore Pte Ltd, One George Street, Singapore 049145

Email: data.protection@linklaters.com

If you currently receive marketing information from us which you would prefer not to receive in the future please email us at marketing.database@linklaters.com.

Linklaters Business Services and Linklaters LLP are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under the following ICO Registration Numbers: Linklaters Business Services: Z4827459 and Linklaters LLP: Z9875464

All email messages sent to and from Linklaters may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.